Home
Venice Women's Sailing Squadron, "Bitter Ends"!
Quick Links: Garry DeLea is remembered! Community Tribute to Bitter Ends' Judy Collins from ABC News!
Checkout Bitter Ends
on FACEBOOK!
  Click for BitterEnds group page on FACEBOOK!
  Marine Forecast

Windfinder
  Tides
Venice Inlet


RADAR

Calendar
The Racing Rules of Sailing
2017 - 2020
 

     PAST SAILING SEASONS
2017-18  2016-17  2015-16
2014-15  2013-14  2012-13


2019 SUMMER ACTIVITIES

END OF 2018-2019 SEASON AWARDS & PARTY
 
SHIPMATE of the Year Award for 2018-2019
Claire MacFayden
ROOKIE of the Year Award for 2018-2019
Mary Littel
RACING WINNERS!
Pictured are l-r Judy Collins, Karen Williams, Nancy Muldoon, Carolyn Holmes, Miriam Staveley, Ann Carroll, Janet Molen, Susan St. John, Marge Whiteman


Complete list
WINNERS SERIES
 II RACING
Click for End of Season Party Photos taken by
Sherry Beck
Perfect Attendance!
Nancy Muldoon & Susan St. John



FWSA May Meeting
St Petersburg Yacht Club,
May 16th, 2019.

Fun day story & pictures by Marge Whiteman
Extracted from Facebook by Nancy Marik

 

Click each photo for a full picture!

 

 

Brenda shared our most significant memory of the year with the story of
Nancy Muldoon's capsize.  Susan appeared to be working very hard at the Interclub Table.   Our fearless leaders/wounded warriors put their feet up and enjoyed the morning.   Captain Gloria seemed especially happy to be ending her two-year shopping spree as the leader of the Ships Store.  The rest of us enjoyed talking with members from other clubs and enjoying the yacht club's fabulous brunch.

END of SEASON SAIL to
NoKoMoS for LUNCH after the RACES
May 29, 2019

Pictures and story by
Beth Anderson
extracted from FACEBOOK by Nancy Marik
:
Ann Carroll, Jill Joos and Marge Whiteman sailed to lunch at this waterfront hut on Dona Bay. Janet Molen and Beth motored over on Lil Bear.  And a few others came by car.

Bill, Marty and Kim

Lil Bear and Sunfish sitting on the dock of the bay.  After final race day of spring series.

Bitter Ends Home Interclub, May 1, 2019

Click for Pictures and Story

COMPETITORS from Seven FWSA Clubs!  BE, BR, DD, LL, MM, RR, SS
IOD Winners! SUNFISH Winners!  
Past Captain Pam Miller
Jill made awards, IOD & SUNFISH Bags!


Nancy Muldoon 90th Birthday Celebration
Celebrating 33 years as a Bitter End.
Party hosted by Judy Collins.

Click for Party Photos!
Montage of Nancy's 33 Years in the Bitter Ends
by Nancy Marik, Historian, Webmaster


RAINBOW  REGATTA 2019, March 18th at Clearwater Sailing Center
Rainbow Awards
Table
race results
No awards this year for the Bitter Ends, but ...
Read Lynn Paul's
Southwinds
Rainbow Article
 
CLICK for
IOD Pictures

most by
Mary Ann Weneck
 
CLICK for
SUNFISH Pictures

most by
Mary Ann Weneck
 


Thank you
Marge Whiteman for finding this motto!
RAINBOW 2019 - Pack up & Drive Up the Day Before
Claire MacFayden (below) organizes & drives the UHAUL for IODs & 3 Sunfish Dollies,
Marge Whiteman uses her Boat Trailer for 3 Boatyard SUNFISH, others haul their own!
CLICK for PACKUP PICTURES
St Patrick's Day PARTY at Clearwater Yacht Club!

DENIS HILL Memorial Regatta held March 16, 2019
(postponed from 3/6 due to Weather and Sewage Spill)
Sponsored by 3 time Past Captain Eve Hill, his widow, at right.  Denis played an important role with the Bitter Ends early in this century.  He trained our Race Committee, helped staff the IOD/PRAM RC Boat, and taught Learn to Sail segments.  He was always willing to help us Bitter Ends SAIL better!
View luncheon Photos!
2019 WINNERS:
SUNFISH JILL JOOS (far left) & IOD JUDY KARR (far right)
Denis Hill Memorial Regatta Winners!

 
BUSY SEASON FOR ALL AS NO ONE HAD PERFECT ATTENDANCE
FALL WINTER RACE SEIES WINNERS!
LIST of WINNERS!
 
Turtle Award Winners - For Capsizing
TURTLE AWARD WINNERS - For Capsizing!

PRAM Winner 1st Karen Williams IOD WINNERS, l to r:
Fleet A: 1st, Carolyn Holmes,
3rd Claire MacFayden,
2nd Miriam Staveley;
Fleet B 1st Mary Littel  
SUNFISH FLEET A WINNERS:
1st, Ann Carroll, 2nd, Janet Molen,
3rd, Pam Miller
SUNFISH FLEET B WINNERS:
1st, Susan St. John, 2nd Nancy Marik


  February 13, 2019
Bitter Ends Valentine's Day
"NO SAIL"!
Good Turn Out to Watch the Rain
Captain Glo lead a needed
Meeting with lots of VIP Rainbow info
from Interclub Chair Susan,
and a lively "No Wind" Passe-Grille
Interclub report by
Claire, Carolyn, and Susan.
Continuing ED Sailing Rules by Ann


Click for
PHOTOS and STORY!


 
Group of 16 Bitter Ends
Enjoyed
Shopping, Social Time,
Entertaining Reports,
an Interesting Speaker
and a Delicious Lunch at the
January 16th FWSA
Meeting held at the
Tampa Yacht & Country Club!

ANNUAL SANTA SAIL 2018!


HOLIDAY PARTY
at
PAM MILLERS's HOME

A GOOD TIME had by All!
CLICK for Pictures!




CLICK
to see
GIFTS!



Collected Donations to SPARCC totaled over $1,500, checks presented by Vice-Captain Anne Chotkowski to SPARCC Rep Mary Ellen Mancini. Plus the DeLea's donations:  Bettine's knited child's sweater and Garry's stuffed animal collection!
 

Click for Land Photos!      or     Click for Water Photos/Video!


RACE of the AGES
November 17, 2018
Bitter Ends vs VYBA


AWARDS provided by Bitter Ends
 Movie Tickets & Certificates

Plus Sailboat Place Cookies
made by Race Chair Pam Miller


See the Winners!
 
Click for Land Photos!

or
 Click for Water Photos/Video!
The Competitors with RC & Safety Boats Crews!

Front row: Judy Karr, Beth Anderson, Landon Coleman;
2nd row:  Colton Schmidt, Alyssa Jongsma, Karen Williams, Wendy Murray, Judy Collins, Zoe Watson, Anna Roberts, Annabelle McClintock, Kane Fenton, Pam Miller;
3rd row/back left:  Bitter Ends Captain Gloria Casey, VYBA Director Tara Foster, Sylvia Turner, Coach Evan Occhino, Coach Ethan Hanley, Olivia Hanley;
3rd row/back right Donna Koval, Marge Whiteman, Janet Molen


Bitter Ends' 11th Annual "Women at the Helm" FALL REGATTA 2018
Great Turn Out for our Annual Regatta!  Winners in Three Classes get name engraved on Perpetual Plagues which they get to keep till next year's Regatta!
2018 Winners: PRAM Winner Wendy Murray, IOD Winner Judy Karr, SUNFISH Winner Beth Anderson

Click for Pictures and Awards!      or     Click for Water Photos/Videos only!

HOME FALL INTERCLUB

Great Success with Visitors from the
Salty Sisters, Broad Reachers and
Dinghy Dames!


Greetings by Captain Gloria,

Race Instructions by Race Chair, Pam Miller

Planned by Interclub Chair, Susan St. John

Course A RC Boat Captain Marty

Spectator Boat Captain Kim Whiteman

Course B RC Boat Captain Beth Anderson

Lunch and Sign-in Helper Anne Chotkowski

Lunch at Higel Park
Catered by CROISSANT & CO

Photographer Nancy Marik
The Competitors!
Left to right: Salty Sisters of St. Pete: Gail Poffenberger and Debbie Walcut;
Broad Reachers of Pass-a-Grille: Katie Rogers and Judy Clapp;
Dingy Dames of Davis Island: Nanette Grantham, Susie Colonio, and Patti Chapin;
Bitter Ends of Venice: Miriam Staveley, Jill Joos, Tina Haase, and Claire MacFayden.
Click for Pictures and Awards!
or
 Click for Water Photos/Videos only!

Click for Halloween Horror Close-ups!


Halloween Sailors 2018
Winners: Claire for Most Elegant, Captain Glo for Most Creative, Nancy for Most Floatation
The Evening and Elegantly Dressed Group
The Bedtime Group
The Miscellaneous Group

Click to play LTS-2018 Video  , if it does not work for you save it to your hard drive and play it from there!

View Learn to Sail 2018 webpage with individual Video Slides


Learn to Sail Class of 2018:
Class Organizer Susan St. John

MJ O'Brien
Dianne VanVolkenburgh
Christine Holmes
Jennifer Kessler
Mary Littel
Joan Carignan (not pictured)



KICK OFF Meeting for 2018-2019 held at Sylvia Turner's Home,  Captain Gloria Casey off to a "GLOWING" Start!
          




This site page was last updated 11/01/19